Ruby Dragon, shapeOrama, Kalei, and the Saltwater Logo are Trademarks of Saltwater Assembly Pty Ltd.

All images, text, and content are Copyright 2017-2019 Saltwater Assembly Pty Ltd All Rights Reserved.

Apple, the Apple logo, iPhone, and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries and regions. App Store is a service mark of Apple Inc.

View our Site Privacy Policy here.

SHAPEORAMA SERIES PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Saltwater Assembly Pty Ltd (ABN 92618699773), defined in this policy as "We" or "Our", will describe In this Privacy Policy what kind of data may collect of you in connection with your use of Our application series of apps titled 'ShapeOrama' that are downloaded from digital sites including, but not limited to, iTunes, Google Play, Amazon and Windows stores, and how We may use such data. Below We call these collectively “Services”.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) ("US Act") and the principles contained in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this Policy.

From time to time We may amend this Privacy Policy by posting a new version online, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of Our ShapeOrama apps after the posting of a new version is deemed as your acceptance of the modified terms.

Saltwater Assembly values your comments and suggestions. If you have any concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy for ShapeOrama, please do not hesitate in contacting Us via Our Support page on this website. If you do so, please refer to Our Sites Privacy Policy .

INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE USE IT

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY - The ShapeOrama Safe Space

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law. ShapeOrama apps are aimed at children under 13 years of age and We take every care to ensure complete privacy in the ShapeOrama app. This means in the ShapeOrama series of apps:

  • We will never use in-game advertising

  • We will never sell in-game products or features

  • We will never store personal information, nor use links to external websites, including social media

  • We will never access from the app any content created within ShapeOrama, such as Artwork created by the User in ShapeOrama Studio, nor Voice Recordings created for each shape in the Pause Menus.

If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact Us and the information will be permanently deleted immediately.

DATA SECURITY & SHARING

The ShapeOrama apps do not collect any data from in-game.

SHAPEORAMA STUDIO ARTWORK

In 'ShapeOrama Studio' (referred to as "Studio"), where the User can create their own Artwork using predefined shapes, ShapeOrama will ask the User's permission to save their artwork to the devices's local Photo Library on which ShapeOrama is installed, and this access is used only for this purpose. ShapeOrama does not share, nor record personal information about any Artwork that the user saves to the Photo Library, nor the contents of the Library, nor does the app allow the User to share the photo to social media, or otherwise (such as email, phone messaging), from within the ShapeOrama app itself. ShapeOrama saves the game progress and artwork created in Studio solely for the purpose of saving the User's progress, and this information can not be accessed by Saltwater Assembly, nor any other third party.

Saved Artwork is Outside the Scope of this Policy

How Artwork is used or shared by the User of the device's Library once the Artwork from ShapeOrama is saved to the devices's Library from within ShapeOrama, is outside the scope of the ShapeOrama app and the scope of this Privacy Policy, and is the sole responsibility of the device's Owner. If Artwork is shared to the ShapeOrama Facebook page (which is monitored) or Our website (which is monitored) from within your Device's Photo Library, our Site Privacy Policy takes effect.

SHAPEORAMA VOICE RECORDING

During play in the ShapeOrama apps for iPhone, iPad, Mac, Windows and Android devices, Users can record their voice (referred to as "Recordings") saying the names of shapes. These Recordings are saved locally to the device and are used solely by the ShapeOrama apps for the purpose of being played back when the User touches the corresponding shape on the ShapeOrama game boards or in the Studio.

The Recordings are used only to support the internal operations of ShapeOrama and are not used or disclosed to contact a specific individual or for any other purpose. The Recordings can not be shared nor used in any other manner aside from their intended use inside the ShapeOrama apps. The 'RUBBISH BIN' button on the Pause Recording Page in the ShapeOrama apps allows the User to permanently delete any and all Recordings from the installation device.

PERSONAL DATA

 

The ShapeOrama apps do NOT collect any personal data whatsoever of any user of any age.  If you believe We have inadvertently collected such data, please contact us so that we can remove such data immediately.

We do not collect personal data from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such data, contact Us so we can obtain parental consent or remove such data immediately.

In regards to this web site, We may collect personal data that identifies you if you submit it to us (for example, if you sign up for our forums, submit a ShapeOrama Artwork to us, enter a competition, or send us a query from our Support Page regarding the Services from this Web Site or from the ShapeOrama apps), We may use this data to provide Services to you, improve our Services and contact you. In regards to this, please review our Site Privacy Policy.

ANALYTICS DATA

We DO NOT USE any analytical services or other tools (such as Flurry) to enable Us to collect your IP address or other identifiers or usage data relating to ShapeOrama, nor information on your device properties, from the ShapeOrama game app.

Saltwater Assembly develops apps using Unity 3D software . We do not use Unity's Analytics Services in ShapeOrama. However, some non-personal information may be gathered while you use ShapeOrama. Non personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for purposes such as the improvement of our games (for example, bug fixes).

APP STORE DATA

The respective app stores, such as Apple’s App Store, Amazon and Google Play, collect anonymous sales and usage statistics, and disclose these to Us.

ADVERTISEMENTS

The ShapeOrama apps do NOT use any in-game advertising  whatsoever. However, you may see Our own advertisement of ShapeOrama in other services. If you click such advertisements and install our game, we may share a device identifier with the advertiser to verify installs.

EXTERNAL LINKS

ShapeOrama apps do not contain any external links in-game that the user may activate (by way of clicking or touching on screen)  to access any external site, nor to email, or purchase any products.

Saltwater Assembly Pty Ltd.  Email us.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2017

CONTACT US